Techdefeat – Mohammad Fareed Online Technical Blog

Latest stuff about software, apps and Windows. Checkout for free technical tutorials, gadget reviews, certifications exam dumps, and new technologies in techdefeat.com

Implementation Engineer

Free Download the Most Update DES-1B21 Brain Dumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Jun 20,2022 Newest DES-1B21 pdf exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Implementation Engineer Latest DES-1B21 exam questions Specialist – Implementation Engineer, Elastic Cloud Storage exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update DES-1B21 exam questions. With We latest DES-1B21 practice tests, you’ll pass the Implementation Engineer Hotest DES-1B21 vce dumps Specialist – Implementation Engineer, Elastic Cloud Storage exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DES-1B21 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the DES-1B21 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DES-1B21 dumps.We have sample questions for DES-1B21 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated DES-1B21 dumps.

Question 1:

The ECS network solution for an organization is designed to have 4x10GbE uplinks connected to both Cisco switches. The organization will create the needed port channels. What additional configuration on the Cisco switches is recommended for high availability and redundancy?

A. Ring topology

B. Dedicated VLANs

C. Spanning tree protocol

D. Virtual port channel

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

The ECS is not PXE-booting nodes 2 through 8. Which command should be run to check PXE boot status?

A. getrackinfo -a

B. viprexec `cat /proc/httpd\’

C. getrackinfo -p RackInstallServer

D. cat /var/log/httpd

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

An organization needs to isolate each business unit from the other such that each unit has its own user management, replication configuration, and encryption policy. What should the organization create on the ECS?

A. Multiple object users

B. Different buckets

C. Multiple replication groups

D. Different namespaces

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu62942.pdf


Question 4:

An implementation engineer is installing ECS and sees that node names are not resolving to the public IP address. Which command should they use to validate the ECS DNS configuration?

A. cat /etc/resolv.conf

B. getrackinfo -r

C. ifconfig

D. nslookup

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-70481


Question 5:

In an environment with two or more VDCs, which operation is unavailable when network connectivity is interrupted between the VDCs?

A. Read object

B. Update object

C. Write object

D. Create bucket

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://storageconsortium.de/content/sites/default/files/downloads/EMC ECS WP_h14071-ecs-architectural-guide-wp.pdf (30)


Question 6:

What is the default path for the customized topology file?

A. /var/tmp/installer

B. /opt/emc/caspian/installer/conf/

C. /home/admin/

D. /opt/emc/caspian/installer

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

A storage administrator is trying to create a new bucket using s3curl.pl. They use a URL, pointing to their load balancer. The SSL connection is terminated on the load balancer. What port number should be used all the command line?

A. 9020

B. 9021

C. 9023

D. 9025

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

You are configuring a NetWorker with Cloud Boost solution using ECS as LTR backup. When adding the CloudBoost appliance in the Dell EMC Cloud Portal, the configuration fails and shows the following error:

Operation Completed with errors. Could not apply initial configuration. Reason: Validation failed; cloud profile is invalid.

What is causing this error?

A. Claim code is invalid when registering the CloudBoost appliance

B. ECS object access S3 password does not match ECS access key

C. Display name is set incorrectly for the ECS Cloud Profile

D. Neither port number 9020 nor 9021 is included in the ECS endpoint

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Which SNMP version(s) are supported by ECS?

A. SNMP v3 only

B. SNMP v2 only

C. ECS does not support SNMP

D. SNMP v2 and SNMP v3

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://dellemcevents.com/uploads/Dell-EMC-Elastic-Cloud-Storage-ECS-Overview-and-Architecture.pdf (12)


Question 10:

An organization wants to implement a federated ECS between two sites and use Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools functionality to archive data to ECS for long term retention. They are planning to implement ECS with network separation. What could be deployed optionally in this implementation?

A. DNS entries

B. Static routes configuration

C. Static IP addresses for each of the ECS nodes

D. Load balancer configuration

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which ECS S3 API method is used to create a new object?

A. Head

B. Get

C. Update

D. Put

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.emc.com/techpubs/api/ecs/v2-0-0-0/S3BucketOperations_ba672412ac371bb6cf4e69291344510e_modifiedMethod_createBucket.htm


Question 12:

Which ECS Advanced Retention Management (ARM) feature enables applications to specify a retention period that will trigger when the CAS application receives a specified condition?

A. Litigation Hold

B. Extended Retention Period

C. Event Based Retention

D. Min/Max Governor

Correct Answer: D

Reference: http://doc.isilon.com/ECS/3.1/DataAccessGuide/ecs_c_cas_advanced_retention.html


Question 13:

A storage administrator enquires about configuring S3 buckets with NFSv3. What should be your response?

A. ECS offers S3 buckets that can be written via S3 protocol only

B. ECS offers S3 buckets that can be configured with the NFSv3 protocol

C. S3 buckets can be configured with HDFS but not NFSv3

D. S3 buckets cannot be configured with the NFSv3 protocol

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

How does a user apply a license on an ECS system?

A. Within the ECS portal

B. Using the command line interface (CLI)

C. Through SSH

D. Using the ECS Rest API

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/ecs_portal_license-1.htm


Question 15:

An organization wants to use network separation to eliminate exposure of the separated traffic to the entire ECS public network. Which network separation method should they use?

A. VIP

B. Multi

C. Dual

D. VLAN

Correct Answer: D


LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *