Techdefeat – Mohammad Fareed Online Technical Blog

Latest stuff about software, apps and Windows. Checkout for free technical tutorials, gadget reviews, certifications exam dumps, and new technologies in techdefeat.com

MTA

[Newest Version] Free 98-366 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Jun 28,2022 Hotest 98-366 exam questions exam! Get yourself well prepared for the MTA Latest 98-366 vce dumps Networking Fundamentals exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 98-366 actual tests. With We latest 98-366 new questions, you’ll pass the MTA Hotest 98-366 pdf dumps Networking Fundamentals exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 98-366 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 98-366 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 98-366 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest 98-366 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest 98-366 dumps.

Question 1:

Which of the following are features of DHCP? (Choose two.)

A. IP address resolution to canonical names

B. Secure shell connections

C. Address reservation

D. Network file transfer

E. IP address exclusion

Correct Answer: CE

*

The Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a standardized network protocol used on Internet Protocol (IP) networks for dynamically distributing network configuration parameters, such as IP addresses for interfaces and services.

*

Some network devices need to use statically assigned IP addresses rather than addresses dynamically assigned through DHCP. For example, DHCP servers must have statically configured IP addresses. Also, some devices (such as

legacy network printers) do not support DHCP.

For the devices that need static IP assignments, the company creates an exclusion range from each IP address range.


Question 2:

Which subnet mask is valid?

A. 255.255.255.240

B. 255.255.255.228

C. 255.255.255.164

D. 255.255.255.245

Correct Answer: A

These are valid:


Question 3:

What type of DNS record maps host names to addresses?

A. Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record

B. Service (SRV) DNS record

C. Host (A) DNS record

D. Canonical (CNAME) DNS record

Correct Answer: C

An A or Address record (also known as a host record) links a domain to the physical IP address of a computer hosting that domain\’s services.


Question 4:

What is the default subnet mask for a Class C Internet network?

A. 255.255.255.252

B. 255.255.255.240

C. 255.255.255.192

D. 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer: D

Class A default subnet mask is 255.0.0.0. Class B default subnet mask is 255.255.0.0. Class C default subnet mask is 255.255.255.0.


Question 5:

When a client\’s DHCP-issued address expires, the client will:

A. Select a new address and request approval from the DHCP server.

B. Require manual configuration with a static IP address.

C. Attempt to obtain a new address by broadcasting.

D. Continue to use the address until it is notified to stop.

Correct Answer: C

Rebinding would occur.

Rebinding

If the DHCP client is unable to communicate with the DHCP server from which it obtained its lease, and 87.5 percent of its lease time has expired, it will attempt to contact any available DHCP server by broadcasting DHCPRequest messages.

Any DHCP server can respond with a DHCPAck message, renewing the lease, or a DHCPNak message, forcing the DHCP client to initialize and restart the lease process.

Note:

Renewing

IP addressing information is leased to a client, and the client is responsible for renewing the lease. By default, DHCP clients try to renew their lease when 50 percent of the lease time has expired. To renew its lease, a DHCP client sends a

DHCPRequest message to the DHCP server from which it originally obtained the lease.

Reference: DHCP Client States in the Lease Process


Question 6:

Two companies want to share data by using the Internet. Which type of network provides the solution?

A. Ethernet

B. Intranet

C. Extranet

D. Perimeter

Correct Answer: C

An extranet is a computer network that allows controlled access from outside of an organization\’s intranet. Extranets are used for specific use cases including business-to-business (B2B).


Question 7:

VPNs are implemented to provide:

A. A secure connection within a private network.

B. A secure connection through public networks.

C. Additional encryption by using IPSec.

D. Additional security for selected computers.

Correct Answer: B

VPN is a network that is constructed by using public wires — usually the Internet — to connect to a private network, such as a company\’s internal network.

There are a number of systems that enable you to create networks using the Internet as the medium for transporting data. These systems use encryption and other security mechanisms to ensure that only authorized users can access the network and that the data cannot be intercepted.


Question 8:

Which of these factors has the biggest impact on data transmission speed in a wireless network?

A. The access method used for the network

B. The transmission standard of the equipment used

C. The use of strong encryption for transmissions

D. The transmission wattage rating used on the NIC

Correct Answer: B

The speed of a Wi-Fi wireless network connection depends on several factors.

Like most kinds of computer networks, Wi-Fi supports varying levels of performance depending on which technology standards it supports. Each Wi-Fi standard is rated according to its maximum theoretical network bandwidth:

A Wi-Fi network connection operates at the highest possible speed that both devices (endpoints) can support. An 802.11g laptop connected to an 802.11n router, for example, will network at the lower speeds of \’g\’.


Question 9:

A network that separates an organization\’s private network from a public network is a/an:

A. Firewall

B. Extranet

C. Perimeter

D. Internet

Correct Answer: C

A network perimeter is the boundary between the private and locally managed-and-owned side of a network and the public and usually provider-managed side of a network.


Question 10:

Which type of network is most vulnerable to intrusion?

A. Dial-up

B. Wireless

C. Broadband

D. Leased line

Correct Answer: B

Insecure Wi-Fi is the easiest way for people to access your home network, leech your internet, and cause you serious headaches with more malicious behavior.


Question 11:

Attenuation in a wireless network signal is a result of:

A. Number of wireless nodes connected.

B. Distance from the access point.

C. Interference from cellular phones.

D. Encryption of the signal.

Correct Answer: B

Solid objects greatly attenuate (reduce) Wi-Fi radio signals, so clear line of sight is best.


Question 12:

In local area network (LAN) topologies, the primary media access methods are: (Choose two.)

A. Contention

B. Negotiation

C. Kerberos

D. Token passing

Correct Answer: AD

Media contention occurs when two or more network devices have data to send at the same time. Because multiple devices cannot talk on the network simultaneously, some type of method must be used to allow one device access to the network media at a time. This is done in two main ways: carrier sense multiple access collision detect (CSMA/CD) and token passing.


Question 13:

In a physical star topology, the central device is referred to as a:

A. Bridge

B. Server

C. segmenter

D. Hub

Correct Answer: D

In local area networks with a star topology, each network host is connected to a central hub with a point-to-point connection.


Question 14:

What happens when an 802.11b node starts broadcasting within the range of an 802.llg access point?

A. The access point will transmit, but the node will be unable to receive.

B. A connection will be established.

C. Both the node and the access point will be unable to transmit.

D. The node will transmit, but the access point will be unable to receive.

Correct Answer: B

802.11g hardware is fully backward compatible with 802.11b hardware.


Question 15:

Which technology provides the highest bit rate?

A. T1

B. El

C. DS3

D. ISDN

Correct Answer: C

A DS3 line (sometimes also referred to as T3) is a dedicated, high bandwidth, fiber circuit with a speed of 45 Mbps.

Incorrect: Not A: T1, 1.544Mbps Not B: E1, 2.048Mbps Not D: SDN 30B 1D (all 64K) ~ E1: 1.930Mbps


LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *