Techdefeat – Mohammad Fareed Online Technical Blog

Latest stuff about software, apps and Windows. Checkout for free technical tutorials, gadget reviews, certifications exam dumps, and new technologies in techdefeat.com

LPI Other Certification

Pass Guarantee 101-500 Exam By Taking New 101-500 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your LPI Other Certification Hotest 101-500 vce dumps LPIC-1 Exam 101 – Part 1 of 2 – version 5.0 exam. We will assist you clear the Jun 19,2022 Newest 101-500 exam questions exam with LPI Other Certification 101-500 new questions. We 101-500 actual tests are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 101-500 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 101-500 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 101-500 dumps.101-500 free dumps are questions from the latest full 101-500 dumps. Check 101-500 free questions to get a better understanding of 101-500 exams.

Question 1:

Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?

A. /etc/keys

B. /proc/keys

C. /etc/inittab

D. /proc/inittab

E. /etc/reboot

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. 0

B. 1

C. 3

D. 5

E. 6

Correct Answer: AE


Question 3:

Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Boot device order

B. Linux kernel version

C. Timezone

D. Hardware configuration

E. The system\’s hostname

Correct Answer: AD


Question 4:

Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. startd

B. systemd

C. Upstart

D. SysInit

E. SysV init

Correct Answer: BCE


Question 5:

What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?

A. /lib/init.so

B. /sbin/init

C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit

D. /proc/sys/kernel/init

E. /boot/init

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

Which of the following options for the kernel\’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?

A. systemd.target=rescue.target

B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target

C. systemd.service=rescue.target

D. systemd.default=rescue.target

E. systemd.unit=rescue.target

Correct Answer: E


Question 7:

The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual /sbin/init start up and run /bin/sh. What is the usual way to pass this change to the kernel from your boot loader?

A. Start in runlevel 1.

B. Pass init=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

C. Pass /bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

D. Pass start=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?

A. yum –query –all

B. yum –list –installed

C. rpm –query –all

D. rpm –list nstalled

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?

A. yum download –no-install kernel

B. yumdownloader kernel

C. rpm –download –package kernel

D. rpmdownload kernel

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. Timestamps

B. MD5 checksums

C. Inodes

D. File sizes

E. GnuPG signatures

Correct Answer: ABD


Question 11:

Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?

A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.

B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.

C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.

D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?

A. F10

B. F8

C. F6

D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries?

A. LD_LOAD_PATH

B. LD_LIB_PATH

C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH

D. LD_SHARE_PATH

E. LD_RUN_PATH

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?

A. rpm -F /etc/exports

B. rpm -qf /etc/exports

C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports

D. rpm -qp /etc/exports

E. rpm -qi/etc/exports

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

To what environment variable will you assign or append a value if you need to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program\’s shared libraries?

A. LD_LOAD_PATH

B. LD_LIB_PATH

C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH

D. LD_SHARE_PATH

E. LD_RUN_PATH

Correct Answer: C


LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *