Techdefeat – Mohammad Fareed Online Technical Blog

Latest stuff about software, apps and Windows. Checkout for free technical tutorials, gadget reviews, certifications exam dumps, and new technologies in techdefeat.com

STS Enterprise Vault for Exchange

Pass Guarantee ST0-306 Exam By Taking Geekcert New Symantec ST0-306 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Test your preparation for Symantec STS Enterprise Vault for Exchange Hotest ST0-306 exam questions with these actual STS Enterprise Vault for Exchange Jan 14,2022 Latest ST0-306 pdf dumps new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

pass ST0-306 test with Geekcert practice exam questions. Geekcert – pass all ST0-306 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised. Geekcert – latest update source for all ST0-306 certification exams. updated 2016 for all ST0-306 top certifications | Geekcert . Geekcert – most reliable and professional ST0-306 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest ST0-306 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-306.html

The following are the ST0-306 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our ST0-306 dumps.Although questions are from ST0-306 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the ST0-306 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

Which two components comprise the Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x for Exchange Directory? (Select two.)

A. Directory Fingerprint database

B. Directory Service

C. Directory SQL database

D. Directory Administration Role

E. Directory Provisioning Task

Correct Answer: BC


Question 2:

Which function is controlled by the Enterprise Vault Admin Service?

A. managing access to databases for other Enterprise Vault components

B. defining which users\’ data is processed

C. warning if virtual memory is running low

D. managing the mail and file servers from which data is archived

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Where is the Enterprise Vault system mailbox created?

A. on active members of a Database Availability Group only

B. on the Global Catalog server in the domain

C. on each target Exchange server in the domain

D. on the first Exchange server in the domain

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which action must an administrator take to view the clustered message queues for an Enterprise Vault clustered server?

A. the “Component Services” snap-in located in the Microsoft MMC console

B. the ClusterCompMgmt command located in the Enterprise Vault installation folder (typically C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise Vault)

C. the “Computer Management” snap-in located in the Microsoft MMC console

D. the ClusterPerfMon command located in the Enterprise Vault installation folder (typically C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise Vault)

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

A user has mistakenly deleted several items from the mailbox archive. The default site setting “Enable recovery of user deleted items” is selected and set to 14 days. The Enterprise Vault administrator recovers the items.

What is the result of this action?

A. specified deleted items newer than 14 days will be recovered to the mailbox

B. all deleted items newer than 14 days will be recovered to the mailbox

C. all deleted items newer than 14 days will be recovered to the archive

D. specified deleted items newer than 14 days will be recovered to a PST

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

Which mandatory section required within the Enterprise Vault Policy Manager (EVPM) initialization file must always be at the top of the file?

A. [Folder]

B. [Mailbox]

C. [Archive]

D. [Directory]

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

A customer requires different retention categories for items in users\’ mailbox folders.

Which two options could an administrator use to assign different retention categories to items in the specified folders? (Select two.)

A. Enterprise Vault Archive settings

B. Exchange Mailbox policy

C. Exchange Managed folders

D. Enterprise Vault Policy Manager

E. Enterprise Vault Desktop policy

Correct Answer: CD


Question 8:

An administrator has configured Exchange journal archiving and Exchange mailbox archiving in the same Vault Store Group. The administrator wants to take advantage of optimized single instance storage in Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x for Exchange.

Where must the administrator configure the sharing level to achieve this?

A. on the Vault Store properties

B. on the Vault Store partition properties

C. on the Vault Store group properties

D. on the Enterprise Vault server properties

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

The Enterprise Vault server is running out of disk space in a particular index location and the administrator wants to move some indexes to a new location.

How should the administrator move the indexes?

A. manually move the Index files to the new location > run the “Synchronize” task

B. use the “Index Volumes Browser” and choose the index volume > click the “Move” button

C. run the “Change Location” task > manually copy the Index files to the new location

D. manually move the Index files to the new location > change the path in the IndexServiceEntry table in the EV directory database

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

An administrator views the Indexing subtasks and notices a \’Change Location\’ subtask with the status \’Waiting\’.

Which step must complete for the subtask to continue processing?

A. Enterprise Vault server backup

B. SQL database backup

C. Copy acknowledgement

D. Task restart

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

A new staff member needs access to all options in the Enterprise Vault Administration Console.

Which actions must the administrator perform to provide the new employee with the necessary privileges?

A. log in with a Power Administrator account and use Directory > Authorization Manager

B. log in with the Vault Service account and use Directory > Authorization Manager

C. log in with a Power Administrator account and clone the access definitions

D. log in with the Vault Service account and clone the access definitions

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

An administrator is assigned the Exchange Admin role to access the Enterprise Vault Administration Console. Which two Administration Console containers are available for management for this administrator? (Select two.)

A. Personal Store Management (PST)

B. Desktop Policies

C. Index servers

D. Journal archives

E. Client Access Provisioning

Correct Answer: BD


Question 13:

Users are being prompted for a username and password when trying to access archived items. Which setting can the administrator change to prevent the prompt?

A. Desktop Policy > Web Applications tab > Add all Enterprise Vault servers to intranet zone and Bypass local proxy server

B. Desktop Policy > Advanced tab > Outlook > modify the Add server to Intranet Zone option to include all Exchange CAS servers

C. Mailbox Policy > Advanced tab > Archiving General > change the Inherited Permissions setting to On

D. Mailbox Policy > Advanced tab > Archiving General > change the Include default and anonymous permissions setting to On

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

An administrator would like to provide a user with the ability to manually submit PST files for migration from Outlook into Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x and ensure the user has the ability to choose what retention category is assigned to the PSTs selected for migration.

Which steps should the administrator perform to ensure the user has this capability?

A. Desktop Policy > Options tab > Submit PST file button > Advanced > Outlook Add-in behavior from Light to Full

B. Mailbox Policy > Archiving Actions tab > clear Force users to use policy and target settings for mailbox archiving

C. PST Migration Policy > Migration tab > Allow PST Submission > Allow retention category override

D. PST Migration Policy > Migration tab > Allow PST Submission > Prompt for Retention Category

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Refer to the Exhibit.

How can the text in the banners be changed?

A. by creating or modifying a WebApp.ini file

B. by Modifying the Mailbox Archiving task, Shortcut Creation tab settings

C. by Modifying the Advanced Properties of the Desktop Policy

D. by creating or modifying a ShortcutText.txt file

Correct Answer: D


LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *