Techdefeat – Mohammad Fareed Online Technical Blog

Latest stuff about software, apps and Windows. Checkout for free technical tutorials, gadget reviews, certifications exam dumps, and new technologies in techdefeat.com

Network-Appliance NAC-NIE Certification

[PDF and VCE] Free Share NS0-502 PDF Exam Preparation Materials with Geekcert Real Exam Questions

There is no need to worry about the difficulties on the Network-Appliance NAC-NIE Certification Hotest NS0-502 study guide exam preparation. Geekcert will assist you pass your Network-Appliance NAC-NIE Certification Latest NS0-502 QAs exam with up to date Newest NS0-502 vce dumps NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer-SAN and Virtualization PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert provides the most update real Network-Appliance NAC-NIE Certification Hotest NS0-502 vce dumps exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect which real Network-Appliance NAC-NIE Certification Latest NS0-502 vce exam requires. We ensure you 100% success in Network-Appliance NAC-NIE Certification Jan 14,2022 Newest NS0-502 QAs exam.

Geekcert – help you prepare for NS0-502 certification exams. latest update, most accurate and high pass rate. NS0-502 | pass in first attempt | cheap exam dumps. Geekcert certification NS0-502 practice exams. Geekcert provides you the easiest way to pass your NS0-502 certification exam. Geekcert NS0-502 exam certification prep online course training.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest NS0-502 preparation materials from Network Appliance Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/NS0-502.html

The following are the NS0-502 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our NS0-502 dumps.NS0-502 free dumps are questions from the latest full NS0-502 dumps. Check NS0-502 free questions to get a better understanding of NS0-502 exams.

Question 1:

Click the Exhibit button.

You see the following error on the storage controller\’s console or messages file. What is the most likely cause for this error?

A. portal group misconfiguration

B. iSCSI CHAP misconfiguration

C. iSNS misconfiguration

D. IPsec misconfiguration

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

What are three relevant perfstat counters to check for unaligned I/O that do not fall on the WAFL boundary? (Choose three.)

A. wp.partial_write

B. vvol_read.io_valid

C. read/write_align_histo.XX

D. read/write_partial_blocks.XX

E. xinode content misses

Correct Answer: ACD


Question 3:

Which utility on Solaris 10 can be used to collect information about firmware and driver versions for a Qlogic QLAxxx/QLExxxx HBA?

A. EMutil

B. SANutil

C. cfgadmin

D. SANsurfer

E. HBAnywhere

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

An organization currently has a NetApp Fibre Channel block-based solution. With limited budget and resources, they want to create a new disaster recovery site that utilizes a NetApp solution.

What would the optimal solution include?

A. SnapMover and Fibre Channel at the disaster recovery site for all hosts

B. SnapMirror and iSCSI at the disaster recovery site for all hosts

C. Fibre Channel at both locations using ftp to replicate storage

D. MetroCluster and NAS

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

A customer has a four-node SUN cluster configuration. Each node has two, dual- ported HBAs. What is the minimum number of igroups that need to be created to map a LUN to the cluster?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which three protocols can be used for communications between a host running SnapDrive for Windows and the NetApp Storage Controllers? (Choose three.)

A. http:

B. https:

C. ftp:

D. RPC

E. ssh

Correct Answer: ABD


Question 7:

Which command on a NetApp storage controller will display the average service time on a FC target port basis every five seconds?

A. sysstat -i 5

B. sysstat -f 5

C. fcp stats -i 5

D. lun stats -i 5

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

You have a Windows 2003 host using the NetApp ONTAP DSM MPIO environment with a FAS6000 high availability configuration running single image cfmode.When you disconnect a cable from the FC switch to a storage target port, how will the I/O fail over?

A. I/O will fail over to any port on the original controller but NOT on the partner controller that is part of the associated portset. Choice of path will be controlled by the host\’s MPIO weighting table.

B. I/O will fail over to any port on either controller that is part of the associated portset. Choice of path will be controlled by the host\’s MPIO weighting table.

C. I/O will fail over to any port on the original controller that is part of the associated portset. Choice of path will be controlled by NetApp storage system igroup settings.

D. I/O will fail over to any port on either controller that is part of the associated portset. Choice of path will be controlled by NetApp storage system igroup settings.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

What is the significance of using a specific LUN type when creating LUNs manually on a NetApp storage system?

A. The LUNs offset, size of the prefix and suffix is determined by the LUN type, which differs for different operating systems.

B. The LUN types are merely for administrative ease of use and the LUN types can be changed on the fly after creation.

C. The LUN types allow the appropriate host operating systems to use the LUN. For example, a VMware type LUN cannot be read from /written to using a Solaris host.

D. The host operating system will panic when the “wrong” LUN type is selected on the NetApp storage system.

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

A company has an assortment of operating systems in their environment.

Which operating system is NOT currently supported by NetApp for their FC solutions?

A. Windows 2008 Server

B. Solaris 10

C. Windows NT

D. IBM AIX

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

Which components must you configure when configuring CHAP to be used with iSCSI?

A. host, Ethernet switch, storage controllers

B. host and storage controllers only

C. host only

D. storage controllers only

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

What should you do to test NetApp storage controller failover in a high availability FC environment?

A. shut down the FC switch in the fabric that the storage controller is attached to

B. shut down FC ports on the FC switch that the storage controller is attached to

C. pull FC cables connecting the storage controller to the FC switch

D. issue the takeover command on either storage controller

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Which three statements are true about Asymmetric Logical Unit Access (ALUA)? (Choose three.)

A. It is a set of SCSI commands for discovering and managing multiple paths to LUNs on Fibre Channel and iSCSI SANs.

B. It requires Array Support Library (ASL), a proprietary vendor library.

C. It allows the initiator to query the target about path attributes, such as primary path and secondary path.

D. It no longer requires proprietary SCSI commands.

E. It works in standby and single_image cfmodes.

Correct Answer: ACD


Question 14:

What is the functionality of the latest Data ONTAP DSM for Windows?

A. It can handle FCP and iSCSI paths to the same LUN.

B. It allows you to take snapshots for both FCP and iSCSI LUNS.

C. It allows you to enable ALUA on the igroup from the host.

D. It allows you to create new LUNs from the host.

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

What information needs to be included in a cabinet diagram? (Choose three.)

A. NetApp storage system login information

B. physical location of the rack in the data center

C. storage controller configuration information

D. rack identifying information

E. location in the rack of NetApp storage controllers and storage shelves

Correct Answer: BDE


LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *